05

JULY

01:30 PM / Location: CLASSROOMS

Pictory-Picture Story of a Chocolate

EVENT: PICTORY – PICTURE STORY OF CHOCOLATE (INTER SECTION)
CLASS: IV – V
DATE : 05.07.17
VENUE : respective classrooms
TIME : 8 th& 9th periods

Rules and Regulations:

  1. The students will create a picture story of how chocolate is made on a cartridge sheet (size -11×14 inches)
  2. Students to also write the procedure involved in making chocolate .
  3. English teachers will explain how to create a picture story through demonstration in their regular periods.
  4. Students to bring the decorative material and colours to be used in the activity .
  5. All the records to be maintained on the nominal rolls with the list of top three scorers of each section highlighted and then handed over to the respective D-section teacher for final judgement .
  6. Participation of all the students is compulsory.

Criteria for Judgement :

  • Creativity and originality (5)
  • Relevance to the topic (5)
  • Overall presentation (5)

CONVENOR : Ms Deepa Khanna Ms Priya Sharma

HM (Primary)


05

JULY

01:00 PM / Location: PRIMARY CLASSROOMS

Cupcake Decoration

EVENT– CUP CAKE DECORATION
CLASS – III (INTER SECTION INDIVIDUAL ACTIVITY)
DATE -5-7-17
VENUE- respective classrooms
TIME – 8 th & 9th periods

Rules and Regulations:-

  1. Participation of all students is mandatory.
  2. Students should bring the required material (muffin/cup cake,gems ,chocolate /strawberry sauce, jam,ribbons,flowers ,fruits ,paper plate,tissue paper etc.) from home.
  3. The students will decorate the muffin with the help of fruits,flowers ,jam, laces etc.
  4. All the records to be maintained on the class nominal roll.
  5. The best three entries to be forwarded through D section teacher for the final judgement.

Judgement Criteria:

  • Decoration – 5
  • Originality & Creativity – 5
  • Over all presentation – 5

Convenors: ILASHRI


05

JULY

01:00 PM / Location: CLASSROOMS

Learn a Chocolate Recipe

EVENT: LEARN A CHOCOLATE RECIPE (Group Activity)
CLASS: I-II DATE : 05.07.17
VENUE : Respective classrooms
TIME : 8th & 9th periods

Rules and Regulations:

  1. Participation of all students is mandatory.
  2. Students will wear their aprons during the activity.
  3. They will prepare a delicious Chocolate Pudding by layering all the ingredients in a transparent plastic glass.
  4. Class Teachers will divide the students in groups and demonstrate the process of making the recipe.
  5. Parents are required to send all the ingredients neatly & hygienically packed.
  6. Time allowed for preparation will be 25 minutes.

MATERIAL REQUIRED

  1. Transparent plastic glass
  2. Apron
  3. Plastic plate and spoon (to serve)
  4. Ingredients as per recipe

INGREDIENTS

  1. Oreo biscuits-crushed (4-5)
  2. Melted chocolate/whipped cream in a cone.
  3. Nuts/chocolate shavings/grated coconut/finely chopped fruits ( any one)
  4. Gems/chocochips/waferstick etc. for decoration

RECIPE

  1. In the plastic glass, put in 4-5 crushed Oreo biscuits.
  2. Pour two spoons of melted chocolate/ whipped cream over the biscuits.
  3. Sprinkle nuts/chocolate shavings/ grated coconut/ finely chopped fruits (any one)
  4. Repeat the layers until the glass is full.
  5. Decorate the topmost layer with a topping of your choice (gems, chocochips, wafer stick etc.)

CONVENOR: Ms S Taak HM (Primary)

Distribution: Activity coordinator D’ section Teachers Student’s notice board


05

JULY

08:30 AM / Location: PRE PRIMARY CLASSROOMS

This is Me

This is Me (Photo Frame using Palm Printing)
DATE: 05.07.17
CLASS: PRE PRIMARY- I
VENUE: CLASSROOMS
RULES AND REGULATIONS:

  1. It will be an individual activity.
  2. The class teachers will apprise the students about the significance of self esteem, hard work and creativity .
  3. The teacher will demonstrate the steps involved in preparing a photo frame.
  4. Children will decorate their photo frames with the materials provided by the teacher i.e card board , icecream sticks , sequins etc.
  5. Children will dip their palms in water colours and print it on a sheet.
  6. The work done by the students will be displayed on the inside display board of their respective classroom.
  7. Students will be graded on the basis of neatness, creativity and aesthetic sense in the Class Nominal Rolls.

Convenor- Ms.S.Ghosh
Activity Coordinator- Ms. N. Mankani Ms Sarika Passi Headmistress (Mont)


28

SEPT

8:05 / Location: BBPS-Noida

Math-O-Mania

DATE : 28th SEPT’16 (WEDNESDAY)

CLASS : V

NATURE :  INDIVIDUAL

TIME DURATION :  BAL SHABHA PERIODS

VENUE  :  RESPECTIVE CLASSROOMS

ACTIVITY   : TESSELLATIONS

Rules & Regulation.

  • Participation of all students is mandatory.
  • Students will make attractive Tessellation patterns using colored sheets.
  • Students should bring the required material (A4 sized pastel sheet, craft paper, scissors, glue etc.) from home.
  • The activity will be conducted during Bal Sabha periods. The best three entries from each section to be forwarded to the convener through D section Teacher for the final Judgment.

Judgment criteria will be:

  • Accuracy 10
  • Originality & Creativity- 10
  • Overall Presentation – 10

Convenor:                                                 Activity In-charge                 HM (Primary)

Ms. Kalyani Vyakaranam                                                


28

SEP

2:55 / Location: NOIDA

MASK MAKING ACTIVITY

Date: 28.09.16

Venue: Respective Classrooms

Rules & Regulations:

  • It will be an individual activity.
  • Participation of all the students is mandatory.
  • The theme allotted for sections: A and B is “Domestic/Pet animals” C and D is “Water animals ‘’ E and F is “Wild animals”.
  • Students will bring an animal mask (as per the theme allotted to their respective sections) made out of paper plate.
  • The students will wear the animal masks prepared by them and speak a few lines on the animal.
  • Class teachers are required to give the diary entry a week in advance.
  • Record of the same shall be maintained in the class nominal roll.
  • Convenor- Mrs. M. Ghosh
  • Activity Coordinator- Mrs. M. Ghosh

21

SEPT

2:55 / Location: Noida

Wondrous Papers – Papercraft

DATE  :  21st SEPTEMBER,16(WEDNESDAY)

CLASS :  IIIrd

THEME :  WONDROUS PAPER CRAFT COMPETITION

TIME  :  BAL SHABHA PERIODS

VENUE : RESPECTIVE CLASS ROOMS

NATURE :  INDIVIDUAL

PAPER SIZE :  A3(WHITE/COLOURED) SHEET

 RULES & REGULATIONS-

  • Participation of all the students is mandatory.
  • The best ten entries from each section to be forwarded to the convener through D section Teacher for the final Judgment.
  • Students are supposed to bring the required material(pastel sheet,origami sheets,colours,fevicol etc.) on their own.
  • Students are supposed to make a composition for which they will bring the cut outs from home and do the final pasting in the class itself.
  • Participants should mention their details at the back.
  • It is compulsory to use only paper and the art work should be relevant to the topic.

Judgment criteria:

  • Relevance to the topic 5
  • Using of material 5
  • Creativity                      10
  • Overall Presentation 10

 CONVENOR:

Mr. Yuvraj Panwar


14

SEPT

2:44 / Location: Noida

Life Sized Snakes & Ladder Game

CLASS : I & II

DATE :14.09.16 (Preliminary round)
21.09.16 (Final round)

 VENUE  : Badminton Court

 TIME  : 7th, 8th, 9th Periods

Rules and Regulations:

  • Participation of all students is mandatory.
  • Each player will throw the dice and move forward on the squares starting with square no. 1
  • If the player ends up at the foot of a ladder, he/she moves up the ladder to the square at the top of the ladder .
  • If the player ends up on the head of a snake, he/she slides back down to its tail.
  • A player has to throw exactly the right number to get home.
  • Each section will be allowed 15 minutes to play.
  • The section which has maximum number of players reaching home will be the winner.

CONVENORS:

Anju Bhatnagar

Neeta Marwah                                                                                      HM(Primary)

 


14

SEPT

2:55 / Location: Noida

Animal Race – (Relay Race)

PRELIMINARY ROUND: 14.09.16

FINAL ROUND: 21.09.16

Class: Montessori I                        Sections: All

  1. Participation of the entire class is mandatory.
  2. Each class will be divided into eight groups. Each group/ team will consist of four children.
  3. Class teachers will make stick puppets of animals and their homes for the race.
  4. During the preliminary round, race will be held in the school playground. Class teachers are required to forward the names of the winners from each section.
  5. During the final round, the winners of preliminary round will take part in the race
  6. Children will be graded in the class nominal rolls.

Convener: Ms. M.Malkoti                                                       Ms.S.Passi
Coordinator: Ms.M. Ghosh                                                    Headmistress(Mont.)


05

mar

2:55 / Location: Delhi

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing.

Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.